Conference Schedule

Download the Conference Program [3 M]

Sunday, May 16

8:30 am – 8:00 pm
Great Lakes Networking Session
2:30 am – 5:30 pm
Registration Check-In

Monday, May 17

7:00 am – 9:30 am
Pre-Conference Event Check-In & Registration
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Short Courses & Field Trips
2:30 am – 5:30 pm
Registration Opens
4:00 – 5:00 pm
Poster Session
6:30 – 9:00 pm
Local Foods Reception & Welcome (Buses depart for reception between 5:15 and 6:30pm; meet in the Renaissance Foyer)

Tuesday, May 18

7:00 am – 4:00 pm
Registration
7:15 – 8:15 am
Fun Run (meet in Renaissance Foyer at 7:15)
7:30 – 9:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 – 10:00 am
Opening Plenary: Flavor and Film Contest Celebrations and Farm to Cafeteria 50×20
10:00 – 10:15 am
Break
10:15 am – 11:45 pm
Workshop Session #1
11:45 – 1:30 pm
Cooking Up Change Lunch
1:30 – 3:30 pm
Open Space Session
3:30 – 4:00 pm
Break
4:00 – 5:30 pm
Workshop Session #2
5:30 – 6:30 pm
Poster Session
Northern Roots: Canada Digs In!
Dinner on your own
6:30 – 8:15 pm
Movie Night – First Screening
8:30 – 10:15 pm
Movie Night – Second Screening

Wednesday, May 19

8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Registration
7:30 – 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 – 10:00 am
Kathleen Merrigan Keynote Address
10:00 – 10:30 am
Break
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Workshop Session #3
12:00 – 1:30 pm
Regional Meetings (includes lunch) OR
Lunch on your own
1:30 – 3:00 pm
Workshop Session #4
3:00 – 6:00 pm
Community Service Project (meet in foyer at 3pm sharp)

Website by mmm labs / Wordpress theme "Modicus Remix" by Art Culture /